This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 July 1943 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Fairchild PT-23A |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-47527 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chaffee, MO, 2 miles W -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Harris Field, Cape Girardeau, Missouri |
| Destination airport: | return to same |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed 2 miles west of Chaffee, Missouri. Both occupants killed. Investigators noted the absence of scarred trees suggested the plane struck the ground in a near vertical dive.
Killed were:
Paul Thurston Roberts, civilian instructor pilot
James T. “Jack” Morris, Army Aviation Cadet
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field.. Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/122217381/james-t-morris#source 