This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 September 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild PT-26 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-10768 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 40 Mi W El Paso, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision.
Pilot: Donald E Francy, Age 25, b. 09 March 1918, Birthplace: Ohio. Stationed at Romulus Army Air Field, Michigan. NM COD #4292 Issued from Luna County, NM
Passenger/Co-Pilot: Claire V Willett, Age 39, b. 13 Nov 1903, Stationed at Romulus Army Air Field, Michigan. NM COD #4293 Issued from Luna County, NM
Accident occurred either 40 or 68 miles west of El Paso, Texas. (68 miles on COD, 40 miles on accident report)
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://www.accident-report.com/world/namerica/slist/romulus.html 