Accident Navion G Rangemaster N2351T, Monday 17 July 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 1967
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion G Rangemaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2351T
MSN: NAV-4-2351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hopkins, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel overflowed into wing center section and fuselage.Ignition unk.Aircraft not properly modified.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68A0008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB