Accident Fokker C-2A 28-122, Friday 2 May 1930
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 May 1930
Time:
Type:Fokker C-2A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 28-122
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oleander, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after the propellors of the right engine broke off and damaged the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://media.defense.gov/2011/Apr/21/2001330185/-1/-1/0/AFD-110421-003.pdf