This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 October 1979 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Navion G Rangemaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2412T |
| MSN: | NAV-4-2412 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Concord, Maine -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portland Int'l (KPWM) |
| Destination airport: | Bedford (KBED) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ils runway 11 apch.Crashed into house aprx 7000ft frm approach end of runway,on centerline.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK80X0101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=33558&key=0 