Accident Fokker Y1C-14 31-385, Friday 7 May 1937
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 May 1937
Time:
Type:Fokker Y1C-14
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 31-385
MSN: 1417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cajon Pass, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KEDW
Destination airport:KRIV
Narrative:
Crashed near Cajon Pass due to engine trouble during a flight from Muroc/Edwards AF - KEDW to March Field - KRIV. The pilot bailed out of the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
"X-Plane Crashes"