Accident Granville R-6C Gee Bee Racer XB-AKM, Wednesday 7 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1939
Time:
Type:Granville R-6C Gee Bee Racer
Owner/operator:Francisco Sarabia Tinoco
Registration: XB-AKM
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Potomac River, Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bolling Field, Washington, DC
Destination airport:Mexico City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pioneer of commercial aviation in Mexico and a famous pilot, Francisco Sarabia Tinoco was returning to Mexico City after setting a record flight time of 10 hours, 43 minutes for a flight between that city and New York City.
Just after take off from Bolling Field the Gee Bee Racer, named ' Conquistador del Cielo ', crashed in the Potomac River.
His plane had gained about 100 feet of altitude when the engine failed, and the plane dumped into the Potomac River. Sarabia drowned.
Reportedly an investigation showed that a mechanic had left a wipe rag inside the engine compartment and the rag had been sucked into the carburetor.

Sources:

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francisco_Sarabia_Tinoco
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18519/?page=2
http://rollybrook.com/sarabia.htm

Media: