This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 September 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman OA-14 Widgeon (G-44) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-38218 |
| MSN: | 1202 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | American Falls, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed (fatal) during landing on the American Falls Reservoir (Cat.5). Pilot William H. Clark. Rebuilt to N5623V.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp 