Incident Ferrari Tucano 9H-UME, Friday 16 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 January 2004
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Ferrari Tucano
Owner/operator:Island Microlight Club
Registration: 9H-UME
MSN: 0122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Luqua-Malta (LMML) -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luqua-Malta International (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Prior to rotation, a piece of close fabric was picked up by the aircraft's pusher propeller causing it to entangle between the propeller blades and the left hand aileron assembly. The aircraft crash-landed, but pilot (38) and passenger escaped injuries.

Sources:

http://mitc.gov.mt/MediaCenter/PDFs/1_2-BAAI_Report_0104.pdf