Accident Grumman OA-9 Goose (G-21) 38-557, Saturday 19 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman OA-9 Goose (G-21)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 38-557
MSN: 1023
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Hills, near St. Johns, NFL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed fatal in the White Hills; pilot Earl E. Jordan

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1943O.htm

2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1938.html
3. http://grummangoosecentral.homestead.com/Directory.html
4. "The Grumman Amphibians - Goose, Widgeon & Mallard" by Fred J. Knight ISBN 978-0-85130-440-3