Accident Grumman OA-9 Goose (G-21) 42-106982, Sunday 14 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman OA-9 Goose (G-21)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-106982
MSN: 1158
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biscayne Bay, Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a water landing, with no serious injuries to occupants.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Nov1943O.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
"The Grumman Amphibians-Goose, Widgeon & Mallard" by Fred J. Knight ISBN 978-0-85310-440-3