Incident North American Harvard Mk II AJ987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 106688

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: AJ987
MSN: 76-3957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maple Creek, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAAF ???
Destination airport:RCAF ???
Narrative:
Harvard AJ987,one of a group of five aircraft being ferried from the USA to Canada, was one of two aircraft that crashed in a blinding snowstorm near Swift Current, Saskatchewan.
Crew: ????

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp