Accident Douglas Havoc I AX924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 106689

Date:Friday 3 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc I
Owner/operator:4th GGTF USAAF
Registration: AX924
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greencastle/Sta 237, 6 miles N, N. Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Greencastle airfield was built in 1942 south of the fishing village of Kilkeel, Northern Ireland, as an RAF bomber Operational Training Unit but was transferred to USAAF control on 3 August 1943 and was then used as a training base. From 3 December 1943 until September 1944 it was used by the 4th Gunnery and Tow Target Flight with Havocs, Lysanders and Vengeance A-35B’s in the B-24 gunnery school.

On 3 March 1944 the Havoc I AX924 of the 4th GGTF crashed 6 miles north of the airfield on a dry bombing run over auxilliary range. The pilot, 1st Lt George Chesley Woodman, and his passenger, S/Sgt Ovis P Courville, were killed.

Born on 8 February 1917, George Chesley Woodman resided in Rockingham County, New Hampshire prior to the war. He enlisted in the Army Air Corps on 5 November 1941, prior to the war, in Providence, Rhode Island. He was noted, at the time of his enlistment, as being employed as a mechanic and also as Single, without dependents. He served as a B-17 co-pilot with 359th BS, 303rd BG.

Sources:

http://www.americanairmuseum.com/unit/3099
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=130176760
https://www.fold3.com/image/54835650?ann=e20a8e00-5a33-11e1-5a22-331f6d435c50
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search
http://airforcehistoryindex.org/data/000/877/280.xml
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Greencastle
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=54.067045&lon=-6.066170&z=12&m=b