| Date: | Friday 13 November 1970 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Navion H Rangermaster |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2516T |
| MSN: | NAV-4-2516 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Monte, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:eng backfired and lost power after t/o.Main fuel drain cock found open.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX71AL028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB