Accident North American L-17A Navion N9645C, Wednesday 21 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1967
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American L-17A Navion
Owner/operator:Henry G Kurz
Registration: N9645C
MSN: NAV-4-1049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ketchum, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smiley Creek Airport, Ketchum, Idaho (DAA LID: U87)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 47-1343 (MSN NAV-4-1049) was registered as N9645C from September 1, 1964, deregistered May 4, 1971. The plane crashed June 21, 1967 and was destroyed, with two fatalities (pilot and one passenger) and one serious injury (the other passenger), after continuing VFR flight into IFR conditions near Ketchum, Idaho. Per the NTSB report "pilot, not experienced in maintaining flight, attempted to fly through mountain pass shrouded by clouds."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA67A0075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA67A0075 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=18948&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9645C
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html