This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 August 1935 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Keystone B-5A |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Corps (USAAC) |
| Registration: | 30-339 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Luke Field, Ford Island, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Luke Field, Ford Island, Oahu, HI |
Narrative:Emergency landing after an engine failure, nosed over crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://www.newspapers.com/image/259235293/?clipping_id=80956751&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjI1OTIzNTI5MywiaWF0IjoxNjYxODY5NDYwLCJleHAiOjE2NjE5NTU4NjB9.7DUpHxgf0k8-ZQNcthbsUvyrzARW3OO2Vp1ZjQIBYrQ 