Accident Ryan Navion N91F, Friday 26 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 1966
Time:16:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:
Registration: N91F
MSN: NAV-4-204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Terre Haute, In -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft crashed on wooded area.Enroute airports suitable for refueling were available to the plt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67A0027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB