This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 May 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Keystone LB-5A |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Corps (USAAC) |
| Registration: | 28-25 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sank in Ocean in Alenuihaha, Channel, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Luke Field, HI |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control in bad weather and crashed. Four crew members bailed out safely.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/258661936/ 