| Date: | Monday 15 August 1966 |
| Time: | 14:55 |
| Type: | Ryan Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4364K |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1364 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ashuelot, Nh -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft struck guy wire of 666 foot tv tower approximately 480 feet above the ground,app.1447 ft msl.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC67A0027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB