| Date: | Monday 28 February 1966 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | North American Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4097K |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1097 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ellijay, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pilot elected not to alter course when fss atlanta advised weather 20 miles westward was vfr.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA66A0098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB