Accident Lockheed A-28A Hudson 42-47215, Sunday 3 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 January 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed A-28A Hudson
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-47215
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wayne County Airport, Romulus, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wayne County Airport
Destination airport:Wayne County Airport
Narrative:
At 1500 EWT on 3 January 1943, the Lockheed A-28A 42-47215 was on the final leg of its final approach to Wayne County Airport, Romulus, Michigan after a routine training flight when it crashed in woods near the base, killing instructor pilot 2nd Lt Vincent A. Barsdis, from New York. Pilot/A-28 student 2nd Lt Jack V. McGuire and copilot/A-28 student 2nd Lt Earl Pifer were seriously injured.

Investigators stated, "Subject aircraft was carrying a heavy load of ice [on the airframe]. This excessive load of ice resulted in a high-speed stall followed by a horizontal roll during which all flying speed was lost and the aircraft struck the ground descending at approximately 30 degrees. The aircraft was inspected ten minutes after the crash. There was an excessive ice formation on the outer surface of the wing and approximately one-quarter inch of ice on the de- icer boots. The accident is attributed to two factors — a snow and rain squall moving in over and against the surface surface wind, plus the congestion of traffic caused by the sudden weather condition."

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4
The News-Palladium from Benton Harbor, Michigan, 5 January 1943 (available online at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/21803508/)
http://www.usaafdata.com/?q=search
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Detroit_Metropolitan_Airport
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=42.212500&lon=-83.353333&z=14&m=w