| Date: | Saturday 26 August 1967 |
| Time: | 09:04 |
| Type: | Ryan Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8792H |
| MSN: | NAV-4-792 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maugansville, Md -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:fss-did not pass airmet delta 4.Pilot not instrument rated.Evdnce heart cond.Insuff estb incapacity.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DIA68A0008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB