Accident Nieuport 17 N3603, Sunday 27 July 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 1975
Time:13:04
Type:Nieuport 17
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3603
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Napierville, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
nr 3 articulating rod to master rod pin rear support worked aft,struck crankshaft counterweight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76FEP07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB