This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 October 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed B-34 Lexington |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | AJ420 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Camp Stewart, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Camp Stewart, GA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to an engine failure and crashed. Ventura II for the RAF.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1940–1942)