Accident Lockheed B-34 Lexington AJ390, Saturday 27 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed B-34 Lexington
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: AJ390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Into Atlantic Ocean approx 60 miles from St. Catherine Sound -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
6 crew members bailed out over ship ( alcooa Coaster ) three members rescued from sea. Three drowned.

Sources:

MAAR