Accident Lockheed C-40D Electra Junior 42-22249, Sunday 24 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 May 1942
Time:c. 11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic L12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-40D Electra Junior
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-22249
MSN: 1273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi NE of Howe Brook, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bolling Field, DC
Destination airport:Houlton AB, ME
Narrative:
Crashed near Howe Brook Mountain. 1st Lt Clarence A. Wright (pilot, 26), Lt Col Louis S. Gimbel (pax).

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
http://www.mewreckchasers.com/C40.html
Pizzburgh Post-Gazette