| Date: | Saturday 15 December 2007 |
| Time: | 16:41 |
| Type: | Zenair STOL CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N45500 |
| MSN: | 7-4634 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Cruces, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Cruces, NM (LRU) |
| Destination airport: | Las Cruces, NM (LRU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot flew his recently-purchased airplane over his home on a "daily basis." Each time, he would "buzz" his house and "wig wag" his wings. On the afternoon of the accident, the airplane circled over a vacant field behind his house in a constant descending left turn. He began to rock his wings as he made a "lower than normal" pass. As the pilot rocked his wings, he "lost control" of the airplane. The left wing tip contacted the ground and the airplane cartwheeled. A toxicological screen performed by FAA's Civil Aeromedical Institute found Chlorpheniramine in the pilot's blood and urine. Since it could not be quantified, it could not be determined how much was in the pilot's body or how long he had taken the antihistamine before flying. According to the Regional Federal Air Surgeon, the drug is contraindicated because it may cause drowsiness.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during an intentional low altitude maneuver due to impairment, resulting in the in-flight collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN08LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080102X00001&key=1 Location