Incident Piper PA-17 Vagabond G-ALIJ, Monday 4 May 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 May 1998
Time:12:12
Type:Piper PA-17 Vagabond
Owner/operator:Popham Flying Group
Registration: G-ALIJ
MSN: 17-186
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brimpton (Wasing Lower Farm) Airfield Aldermaston, Berkshire (EGLP) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brimpton (Wasing Lower Farm) Airfield Aldermaston, Berkshire (EGLP)
Destination airport:Brimpton (Wasing) Airfield, Aldermaston, Berkshire (EGLP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-17 Vagabond G-ALIJ sustained significant damage 4 May 1998 at Brimpton (Wasing Lower Farm) Airfield Aldermaston, Berkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report. published on 10 December 2014

"Following a local pleasure flight, the aircraft was established on a long final approach to Runway 25 at 70 mph. Speed was further reduced to 65 mph at the airfield boundary, but shortly after, the pilot became aware that the speed had further reduced to 60 mph.

At this point the pilot detected a high rate of descent and applied full power. However, this action failed to prevent the aircraft from striking the ground with sufficient force to collapse the main landing gear which then allowed the propeller to contact the ground. The pilot and his passenger were unhurt and were able to exit the aircraft normally.

The pilot observed that shortly after the accident, the airfield windsock indicated that the wind was aligned with the runway at 5 to 10 kt. However, over the next few minutes, the wind sock indicated a wind variable between calm and 10 kt directly across the runway. The pilot considered that the Wind shear associated with this variable wind was the cause of the accident.

Damage Sustained to Airframe
Collapsed main landing gear and broken propeller. Repaired and returned service - sold on to new owners 8 March 2011

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9c4ed915d137400076d/dft_avsafety_pdf_502458.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ALIJ/804049
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ALIJ.html
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N4866H.html
5. FAA US Registry: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4866H
6. Earlier incident at Popham Hampshire 17 June 1989: https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19215.0
7. Original (Cancelled) 1949 Allocation: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALIJX.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brimpton_Airfield

History of this aircraft

Built 1949. Previously registered in the United States as N4866H. First registered in the UK as G-ALIJ on 13 February 1987. Note that G-ALIJ was an "in-period" registration originally allocated to (but not taken up) by a Short S.45 Seaford (MSN S.1292) on 17 February 1949 which was intended to be a civilian conversion of Short Sunderland NJ200 (C of R 12569/1). The original allocation was cancelled 31 October 1949

As G-ALIJ this Piper PA-17 Vagabond passed through the hands of four owners between 13 February 1987 and 12 November 2019. The same aircraft had previously been involved in an incident at Popham, Hampshire on 17 June 1989.

Location

Media:

G-ALIJ: Piper PA-17 Vagabond at Wroughton, near Swindon, April 1991 Piper_Vagabond_DW-001-WM G-ALIJ: Piper PA-17 Vagabond at Shuttleworth Collections 2019 Season Premier Airshow, Old Warden, Bedfordshire, UK 5th May 2019 Piper PA-17 Vagabond ‘G-ALIJ’