This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 1969 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Air America |
| Registration: | N196X |
| MSN: | 596 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Long Tieng (LS-20A) -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Long Tieng (LS-20A) |
| Destination airport: | Sam Thong, (LS-20) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The single-engine airplane departed Long Tieng Airfield at 1655LT on a special flight to Sam Thong under the provisions of contract no. AID-439-342. Five minutes later, during an en-route climb, the aircraft was observed to perform an erratic maneuver for the nature of flight involved and crashed into a hillside. All 12 passengers, Laotian citizens, and the pilot Cpt Ralph S. Davis were killed. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post-crash fire.
Probable cause: It was determined that the probable cause of this accident was the fatal wounding of the pilot by a bullet fired from a source outside the aircraft resulting in the loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK69X0144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://www.pc-6.com/history/596.htm The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker
http://www.angelfire.com/home/laoslist/crl70.html https://www.baaa-acro.com/sites/default/files/2018-06/N196X.pdf 