This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 October 1977 |
| Time: | 09:13 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Garrett AiResearch Corp |
| Registration: | N331V |
| MSN: | F2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oklahoma City, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City/Wiley Post Airport, OK |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Stalled and spiraled to the ground on take-off to demonstration flight.
eng power lever found aft the prop reverse position with finger lift raised above beta detent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW78FA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.pc-6.com/history/2002.htm NTSB