This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 July 1951 |
| Time: | 21:45 |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-85273 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 Mi WNW Jean -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot 2Lt Richard A Hardy was killed when the aircraft struck the ground after attempting a split s at too low an altitude.
Sources:
USAF accident report