Incident Lockheed F-80B Shooting Star 45-8702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 107289

Date:Saturday 17 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80B Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 45-8702
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Goodfellow AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Take off accident. Crashed into houses and cars and caught fire. One resident died from burns. Pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
The Indian Express 20 March 1951, p5