Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-788, Thursday 10 May 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-788
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fukuoka -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with F-80C 49-0840 and crashed in factory building. Other F-80 returned to base with damaged wing.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Diário de Lisboa 10 May 1951, p12