Accident Piper J3 Cub N1399V, Sunday 5 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 March 1972
Time:04:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3 Cub
Owner/operator:Brinckerhoff F
Registration: N1399V
MSN: 13056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:College Park, Md -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gaithersburg,Md
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
both plts had pvt cert,Pilot in command presumed.Aircraft not eqptd for nite flying.Circling tkof vcnty.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB