| Date: | Saturday 11 October 1969 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Piper J3 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N92437 |
| MSN: | 16904 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Topping, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft observed in a fast climb after t/o with the nose very high.Elev trim found full nose up.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD70A0025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB