This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 March 1942 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Lockheed P-38E Lightning |
| Owner/operator: | 50th PSqn /14th PGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-2059 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Redwood City Slough, Redwood City, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Oakland Municipal Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In the morning of 15 March 1942, 50th PS, 14th PG prepared six P-38s for a routine coastal patrol mission but only four actually took off from their base, Oakland Municipal Airport. At 0730 hrs, one of them, the P-38E 41-2059, crashed into Redwood City Slough, Redwood City, California, killing its pilot, 2nd Lt Mario Lawrence Biava. A civilian witness, George R Fleming, later stated, "I saw the plane dive and then level off. He tried to bank the ship but went into a dive from which he crashed into the ground. He was approximately at 1,000 feet when I first saw him. The engines were both running when I saw him. The plane seemed to crash with both engines running full."
Sources:
"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4, page 60
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1942.htm https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/114198616/mario-lawrence-biava https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redwood_City,_California http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/california/san-mateo-county/redwood-city/ 