Accident Lockheed P-38E Lightning 41-2076, Saturday 4 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38E Lightning
Owner/operator:37th Pursuit Sqn USAAF
Registration: 41-2076
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E 22 Street, Olympia, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Olympia Airport, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.
Flew into the ground.
Charles E. Heitz killed in a flying accident.
Can't be true. Lt/Capt George E Laven, Jr scored kills in Sept and Nov 1942 in this aircraft 41-2076 in the Aleutians with 54th FG. I Dec 1942, he flew this aircraft to Dallas TX fore repairs (newspaper article and photos exist)

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp