| Date: | Monday 29 December 1975 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Piper J3 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3331N |
| MSN: | 22531 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hopedale, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Philadelphia,Oh |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:l mag inop,p lead grndd.Insulator p/n10-16203 made of cardboard,p/n10-9543 made of gasket paper.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI76AC042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB