Accident Partenavia P.68B Victor EC-DHE, Saturday 3 October 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 October 1981
Time:02:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68B Victor
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Cortijo Grande
Registration: EC-DHE
MSN: 184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 nm SE of Guernsey, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EGFF
Destination airport:LEAL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a night IFR flight from Cardiff to Alicante when one of the engines failed. Pilot could not maintain height and eventually crashed into the sea off Guernsey. (The aircraft was never found)

Sources:

BEA France
Diario de Burgos 6 October 1981, p24