Accident Piper J3 Cub N6254H, Wednesday 10 October 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3 Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6254H
MSN: 19428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Georgetown, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Red Devil,Ak
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed/burned at ngt.Hit trees in circular path.R fuel cap loose.Expired med cert not valid,ngt.

Sources:

NTSB