Accident Lockheed P-38F Lightning 41-7522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 107717

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38F Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-7522
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Angeles, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing accident. This plane was doing a victory roll when it came in for landing /
I can show you where it was ,as some of the scares are still visable on the trees /
In Oct.1985 the city of Port Angeles deeded abt. 1/2 of an acre to U.S. Govt.
- this may well be where plane crashed & what they couldn' t pickup was buried.
The pilot was a Lieut. Charles R. Hankins from Chattanooga,Tenn.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp