Accident Lockheed P-38F Lightning 43-2148, Tuesday 26 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38F Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-2148
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Albufeira -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire at Rocha de Pena on ferry flight. Pilot Richard L. Rope bailed out but parachute did not opened.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-633.html
O Estado de S.Paulo 29 Janurary 1943, p4