Accident General Dynamics F-16BM4 MLU 15140, Monday 28 January 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 2008
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16BM4 MLU
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 15140
MSN: 62-121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Monte Real AB -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA5 Monte Real (LPMR)
Destination airport:BA5 Monte Real (LPMR)
Narrative:
Crashed during test flight after modifications. Pilot Ltn Col João Pereira ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1501/