Accident Piper J3 Cub N42637, Wednesday 4 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1969
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3 Cub
Owner/operator:Reading Aviation
Registration: N42637
MSN: 14928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reading, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot control stick not secured.Stick became disconnected during low altitude aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB