Accident Piper J3C Cub N26868, Saturday 5 July 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 July 1969
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N26868
MSN: 4252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shallowater, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
aircraft observed to hit ground at bottom of loop. Two officers from Reese AFB. Reported as "homemade" aircraft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70F0083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
The Victoria Advocat 6 July 1969, p2A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 2008 N26868 0 Shallowater, Texas sub