| Date: | Saturday 19 August 1978 |
| Time: | 10:16 |
| Type: | Piper J3C Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N46917 |
| MSN: | G-105 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homestead, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:collided with frost control windmill during lowpass over avocado grove owned by a friend.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA78FA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB