ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1080
Last updated: 30 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-AUG-2005 |
Time: | 12:30 UTC |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Tango Victor Flying Group |
Registration: | G-AMTV |
C/n / msn: | 3858 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Oaksey Park Airfield, Oaksey, Malmesbury, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Oaksey Park Airfield, Oaksey, Malmesbury, Wiltshire |
Destination airport: | Oaksey Park Airfield, Oaksey, Malmesbury, Wiltshire |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 9-08-2005 when crashed on take off from Oaksey Park Airfield, Oaksey, Malmesbury, Wiltshire. As described by one of the part owners of G-AMTV at the time "I did about a hundred hours in her during the six years before she ended up a wreck upside down in a wheat field...after a series of mishaps - one of them mine when I nosed her over in a squall at Old warden - she 'failed to gain flying speed' and tumbled end over end into said wheat field. I wasn't there, but saw the pictures and the aftermath, which was a huge shame - all four wings broken, cabane struts bent, and fin and rudder broken, engine shock loaded. No damage to occupants, as the energy is absorbed by all those breakable bits. We all gave up then, and split the insurance money ten ways, and moved on...I tried to buy the wreck but was bid out at £8000. She is flying again now, as Tigers rarely die..."
According to the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was refuelled after being flown three times earlier in the day and the pilot then briefed his passenger for the next flight. After a normal engine start, taxi and power checks, the take-off was commenced on grass runway 04 which is 30 metres wide. The surface wind was estimated to be 320 degrees/5 knots and the temperature 23 degrees C. Full power was selected and the control column moved fully forward with sufficient left aileron to counteract the crosswind.
The pilot became concerned during the take-off roll that the tail was not rising at its usual rate. At approximately 40 knots IAS, with the tail still not properly elevated, the left wing lifted. Although the pilot was able to correct this with full left aileron, the aircraft drifted right towards the standing crop of maize growing by the side of the runway. The aircraft became airborne at 50 knots IAS with the pilot's intention being to gain further airspeed in level flight before climbing away.
However, the drift to the right continued and the right main wheel contacted the crop causing a yaw to the right, a decrease in airspeed and subsequent descent into the crop. As the aircraft contacted the crop, it pitched onto its back. The damage to the aircraft was assessed as beyond economic repair. Both occupants, who were wearing four point harnesses, were able to vacate the cockpit with the pilot suffering from minor cuts and bruises.
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Both wings, the rudder and propeller damaged". Despite being assessed as being "beyond economic repair", G-AMTV was rebuilt and was flying again by 2008
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422edc3e5274a13140001a9/G-AMTV_11-05.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AMTV 3.
http://www.jasperfforde.com/airaffair/aircraft3.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html 5.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/stancs/9867208546Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of G-AMTV courtesy AirHistory.net
Woburn / Woburn Abbey [ Off-Airport ]
18 August 2013; (c) Malcolm Clarke
Related books: