This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 May 1976 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | Piper J3C Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Aviation |
| Registration: | N51524 |
| MSN: | 10371 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Ellenton, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Corrected MSN to 10371. The FAA reported damage as "substantial", not "destroyed". This aircraft is currently certificated, registered, and flying.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA76AM082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FAA