Accident Piper J3C Cub N92450, Friday 24 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 April 1970
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:Frank Stoner
Registration: N92450
MSN: 16919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roe, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
defoliatng brush.No witnesses to accident.No prior arl applicator experience.No airspd ind instld.

Accident investigation:

Report number: FTW70FPG18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB