| Date: | Saturday 15 January 1977 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N87955 |
| MSN: | 15573 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Duanesburg, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft observed circling over farm house at low altitude,collided with trees.Both plts rated in a/c.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC77FA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 March 2005 |
N87955 |
Calvin Thomas |
0 |
Andover, New Jersey |
 |
sub |
| 2 February 2012 |
N87955 |
N87955 LLC |
0 |
Danbury Municipal Airport (DXR/KDXR) |
 |
min |